21.8 C
Srinagar
Wednesday, August 17, 2022

Fakhar Zaman, Naseem Shah star in Pakistan’s 16-run win over Netherlands

Rotterdam: Pakistan joined Afghanistan in third place...

JKCA Sr Multi-Day FINAL: Abid, Shubham, Nasir, Suryansh steal show on day one

Here's what unfolded on day one of JKCA Senior Multi-Day FINAL

Moeen Ali smashes 28-ball 52 to power Birmingham Phoenix to comfortable win

Srinagar: Skipper Moeen Ali smashed 28-ball 52...

District Srinagar Carrom Championship Concludes

LocalDistrict Srinagar Carrom Championship Concludes

Srinagar: The District Srinagar Carrom Championship organised by District Srinagar Carrom Association concluded at Indoo Hall Polo Ground Srinagar on Sunday.

Mahmood Shah Director Industries & Commerce, Sahil Sarangal, SP Srinagar East, Zeshan Khan Asst Director Tourism Kashmir, distributed the awards, certificates among the winners and runners up of the event.

Adil Rashid Shah General Secretary J&K Carrom Association in his welcome Speech welcomed & thanked chief guest Mahmood Ahmad Shah, Guest of honour Sahil Sarangal Sp East Srinagar City, Zeshan Khan Asst Director Tourism Kashmir, Arif Sultan, Dawar Rashid, Sheikh Saqib, Secretary, Treasurer & Member of the J&K Carrom Association, Abida Mehraj President District Srinagar Carrom Association, Talib Rashid General Secretary district Srinagar Carrom Association, Other dignitaries & members of the association.

District Srinagar Carrom Championship Concludes. Pic/KSW

In the event 120 players participated from different schools, Colleges & Institutes from all over the Srinagar and was played under the rules of international carrom federation, the championship was played in four different categories Senior, Junior, Sub Junior & cadet in both boys & girls, Men & Women Section.

IN CADET BOYS SECTION:

1st Place : Salman Nisar 2nd Place Yasir Tariq 3rd Place: Arhan

IN CADET GIRLS SECTION:

1st Place : Halla Middha 2nd Place: Adeena Mirza 3rd Place: Hurrain

IN SUB JUNIOR BOYS SECTION:

1st Place : Shaniful Alam 2nd Place Aiyan Bilal 3rd Place: Aayan Sajad

IN SUB JUNIOR GIRLS SECTION:

1st Place : Zoya Firdous 2nd Place: Aiyaan Bilal 3rd Place: Aayan Sajad

IN JUNIOR BOYS SECTION:

1st Place : Umar Fayaz 2nd Place : Ayan Naqeeb 3rd Place: Adnan Shameem

IN JUNIOR Girls SECTION:

1st Place : Zainab Nisar 2nd Place: Pakiza 3rd Place: Ziya Bhat

IN SENIOR MEN SECTION:

1st Place : Furqan Nazir 2nd Place: Hilal Bashir 3rd Place Arsalan Mehraj

IN SENIOR WOMEN SECTION:

1st Place : Ridda Madni 2nd Place Aqsa 3rd Place: Asra Shafi

At last Adil Rashid Shah presented Vote of thanks to the Chief guest Mahmood Ahmad Shah & other dignitaries.

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Most Popular Articles