J&K in Group A for Vijay Hazare, Group C for Syed Mushtaq Ali and Group D for Ranji Trophy; details inside - Kashmir Sports Watch  

J&K in Group A for Vijay Hazare, Group C for Syed Mushtaq Ali and Group D for Ranji Trophy; details inside

KSW Monitoring Desk

SHARE:

Ranji Trophy starts from January 5 as BCCI announces new domestic schedule
J&K Judo Association Kashmir wing thanks SpiceJet for providing mats
File pic of J&K senior team

Srinagar, August 31: Jammu and Kashmir has been put in Group A for the Vijay Hazare Trophy (50-over), Group C for Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (T20) and Group D for Ranji Trophy as BCCI Tuesday announced the detailed schedule for the upcoming domestic season.

Venue for J&K in Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is Baroda while for Ranji Trophy, the side will play matches in Ahmedabad. The venues for Vijay Hazare Trophy are yet to be notified.

The Indian domestic cricket season is all-set to start from November 04 with Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy.

Here’s the calendar:

Ranji Trophy
Elite A (Mumbai): Gujarat, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Services, Assam.
Elite B (Bengaluru): Bengal, Vidarbha, Rajasthan, Kerala, Haryana, Tripura.
Elite C (Kolkata): Karnataka, Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand.
Elite D (Ahmedabad): Saurashtra, Tamil Nadu, Railways, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Goa.
Elite E (Thiruvananthapuram): Andhra, Uttar Pradesh, Baroda, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Pondicherry.
Plate (Chennai): Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh.
Group stage: January 13 to February 13, 2022.
Knockouts: February 20 to March 20, 2022 (Kolkata).

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy
Elite A (Lucknow): Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Maharashtra, Goa, Pondicherry.
Elite B (Guwahati): Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Mumbai, Baroda, Services.
Elite C (Baroda): Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Andhra.
Elite D (Delhi): Railways, Assam, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar.
Elite E (Haryana): Uttar Pradesh, Hyderabad, Uttarakhand, Saurashtra, Delhi, Chandigarh.
Plate Group (Vijayawada): Tripura, Vidarbha, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram.
Group stage: November 4 to 9
Knockouts: November 16 to 22 (Delhi).

Vijay Hazare Trophy (Venues: to be announced)
Elite A: Gujarat, Andhra, Vidarbha, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir.
Elite B: Tamil Nadu, Mumbai, Baroda, Bengal, Karnataka, Pondicherry.
Elite C: Hyderabad, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Saurashtra, Haryana.
Elite D: Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand.
Elite E: Goa, Punjab, Railways, Rajasthan, Services, Assam.
Plate Group: Tripura, Bihar, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur.
Group stage: December 8 to 14.
Knockouts: December 21 to 27.

With inputs from Sportstar

COMMENTS

DISQUS: 0