22 C
Srinagar
Wednesday, July 6, 2022

Parvez Rasool, Ahmad Banday, Fazil Rashid, Waseem Raza & Auqib Nabi to lead Kashmir province senior teams

FeatureExclusiveParvez Rasool, Ahmad Banday, Fazil Rashid, Waseem Raza & Auqib Nabi to lead Kashmir province senior teams

Jammu and Kashmir Cricket Association (JKCA) on Tuesday announced the list of players selected to play upcoming senior one-day tourney, which starts from June 25.

A total of 75 players have been distributed in 5 teams which will be led by Parvez Rasool, Ahmad Banday, Fazil Rashid, Waseem Raza and Auqib Nabi.

These players were selected after a talent-hunt was conducted by JKCA across all zones, followed by a team formation trial held at Srinagar.

Each team is expected to play four matches, after which 15 top performers will play final with the the top players from Jammu province.

Here are the five teams:

Team B1

  1. 1. PARVEZ RASOOL (CAPTAIN)
    2. IRFAN AHMED MIR
    3. SUFIYAN AHMED WANI
    4. ZAID MOHAMMAD
    5. KASHIF AYOUB
    6. ZAKIR WANI
    7. JAMEEL NAZIR
    8. SHEIKH USAID
    9. DANISH MUZAFFAR(W/K)
    10. RIGZIN NORBU (W/K)
    11. TAUQEER KHAN
    12. SHAHRUKH DAR
    13. MOD SHAFI MIR
    14. SHARIF SHAFAT
    15. OWAIS QADRI

Team B2

  1. 1. AHMED BANDAY (CAPTAIN)
    2. JAMID YOUSUF BHAT
    3. MOHD AMIR KHAN
    4. NADEEM SIKANDER DASS
    5. AMAAN NIYAZ
    6. FURAN FAROOQ
    7. MANZOOR DAR
    8. ALI KHAN
    9. ASIF KHAN (W/K)
    10. IMTIAZ GANAI
    11. FAISAL MEHRAJ
    12. OMER NAZIR
    13. SUHAIB MAJEED
    14. JAHID NAZIR TRAG
    15. NASIR LONE

Team B3

  1. 1. FAZIL RASHID (W/K) (CAPTAIN)
    2. SHABIR AHMED NENGROO
    3. RAYEES AHMED WAGAY
    4. ADIL ZAHOOR
    5. TABRAIZ AHMED MUGLOO
    6. ADIL RESHI
    7. IRFAN UL HAQ
    8. SHUJA SULTAN
    9. ISHTIAQ ELAHI
    10. YASIR AHMED BHAT
    11. AFAAN PANdITH
    12. KALYAN DORJAY
    13. TAHIR AHMED BHAT
    14. MAJID YOUSUF
    15. ASIF AHMED PALLA

Team B4

  1. 1. WASEEM RAZA (CAPTAIN)
    2. ZAMAN QAYOOM
    3. HAZIK BHAT
    4. AMIR KHURSHID KHAN
    5. MOD SALEEM MIR
    6. ASIM BASHIR
    7. GOWHER ALTAF
    8. JIGMAT NAMGYAL
    9. SAQIB MAQBOOL (W/K)
    10. ASIF RAMZAAN (W/K)
    11. MUJEEB NADAF
    12. MUDASIR GUJREE
    13. SAMI ULLAH DAR
    14. WAIS ZAHOOR
    15. ZUBAIR PANDITH

Team B5

  1. 1. AUQIB NABI (CAPTAIN)
    2. OMER NISSAR
    3. AMIR SOFI
    4. NADEEM JAVID DAR
    5. IMRAN HAJI
    6. SUHAIL SULTAN
    7. ISHTIAQ RASOOL
    8. SAMEER AHMED WANI
    9. TEHSEEN DAR (W/K)
    10. ZEESHAN ALI
    11. AMIR AZIZ
    12. FEROZE AHMED
    13. MEHJOOR SOFI
    14. GOWHER RASHID
    15. ASMAT FAYAZ

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Most Popular Articles